PRIVACY STATEMENT

DATA PROTECTION

We have created this privacy statement (version 20.08.2018-221070745) in order to explain pursuant to the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and the Data Protection Act (DSG) which information we collect, which data we use and which possibilities of choice you have as visitor of our website.

Unfortunately, due to its nature such explanations sound rather technical – we, however, tried to summarize the most important issues as short and clear as possible.

AUTOMATIC Storing OF DATA

When visiting a website in today’s times certain information will be automatically generated and stored, this applies also to our website.

When visiting our website just like now our webserver (the computer on which our website is saved) automatically stores data such as

  • the address (URL) of the visited website
  • browser und browser version
  • the operating system used
  • the address (URL) of the previously visited website (referrer URL)
  • the host name and the IP-address of the device from which it is accessed
  • date and time

in files (webserver-logfiles).

Normally, webserver-logfiles are stored for two weeks and then automatically deleted. We do not pass on such data but may not exclude the possibility that these data may be accessed in case of unlawful conduct.

The legal basis thereof is provided for by Article 6 para 1 f GDPR (lawfulness of processing), as there is a legitimate interest in providing for the faultless operation of a website by means of the recording of webserver-logfiles.

 

STORING OF PERSONAL DATA

Personal data which you transfer electronically to our website, as for instance name, e-mail address, address or other personal details in the course of the transmission of a form or comment in a blog are used together with the time and the IP-address only for the respective indicated purpose, safely stored and will not be passed on to third parties.

We therefore only use your personal data for the communication with those visitors expressly asking for being contacted and for processing the services and products presented on this website. We do not pass on your personal data without your approval, we may, however not exclude the possibility that such data may be accessed in case of unlawful conduct.

When you are sending us personal data via e-mail – not via this website – we may not guarantee a safe transmission and the protection of your data. We recommend never to send confidential data via unencrypted e-mail.

The legal basis thereof is provided for by Article 6 para 1 a GDPR  (lawfulness of processing) as you have provided your consent to the processing of your data. You may revoke your consent any time – an informal e-mail suffices. You may see our contact details in our imprint.

RIGHTS PURSUANT TO the GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION

Pursuant to the provisions of the GDPR and the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG) in principle you have the following rights:

  • Right to rectification (Article 16 GDPR)
  • Right to erasure (“right to be forgotten“) (Article 17 GDPR)
  • Right to restriction of processing (Article 18 GDPR)
  • Right to notification – notification obligation regarding rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing (Article 19 GDPR)
  • Right to data portability (Article 20 GDPR)
  • Right to object (Article 21 GDPR)
  • Right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling (Article 22 GDPR)

In case you believe that the processing of your data is in breach of data protection laws or otherwise infringes your rights to data protection in any way, you may file a complaint with the regulatory authority, in Austria this is the data protection authority with the following website https://www.dsb.gv.at/.

COOKIES

Our website uses HTTP-cookies in order to store user specific data.
Cookies are small data packages which are exchanged between a web browser and a webserver, which are, however, for those totally irrelevant and only of use for web-based applications, e.g., an online shop, for instance the content of a virtual shopping basket.

There are two kinds of cookies: first-party-cookies are generated by our website, third-party-cookies are generated by other websites (e.g., google analytics).
There are three categories of cookies: strictly necessary cookies, in order to provide for fundamental functions of the website, functional cookies, in order to care for the website’s services and target-oriented cookies, in order to improve the user experience.

We use cookies in order to provide a user friendly website. Some cookies will remain on your user device until deletion. Such cookies enable us to recognzie your browser upon your next visit.

SEE COOKIES SEttings and delete COOKIES

Should you wish to identify which cookies have been saved on your browser, to change your cookies setting or to delete cookies, you may do so in your browser settings:

 

If you do not wish data to be stored in cookies you may set your browser so as to inform you about the setting of cookies and that this is only permissible upon your approval in individual cases. You may delete or de-active any cookies which are already stored on your computer. The procedure depends on the browser, we recommend to search for a manual in Google with the term “delete cookies Chrome” in case of a Chrome browser or replace the word “Chrome” with the name of your browser, e.g., edge, firefox or Safari.
In case you do not permit us the use of cookies at all, meaning that you de-active the use via your browser setting, certain functions and webpages may not work as expected.

NEWSLETTER PRIVACY STATEMENT

If you sign up for our newsletter you will submit the above mentioned personal data and will grant us the right to contact you via e-mail. The personal data stored in relation to signing up for the newsletter will be solely used for our newsletter and will not be passed on to third parties.

Should you unsubscribe from our newsletter – you will find the respective link in every newsletter at the very end – we will delete all data stored in relation to your signing up for the newsletter.

GOOGLE MAPS privacy statement

On our website we use Google maps by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA).

By use of the functions of this map certain data are submitted to Google. You may find further information on which data are gathered and for which these data are used on https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS privacy statement

On this website we use Google Analytics of Google LLC (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) in order to statistically evaluate visitor data. For this matter Google Analytics uses target-oriented cookies.

COOKIES OF GOOGLE ANALYTICS

  • _ga
    • Run time: 2 years
    • Use: distinction of website visitors
    • Sample value: GA1.2.1326744211.152221070745
  • _gid
    • Run time: 24 hours
    • Use: distinction of website visitors
    • Sample value: GA1.2.1687193234.152221070745
  • _gat_gtag_UA_<property-id>
    • Run time: 1 minute
    • Use: In order to reduce the requirement rate. If Google Analytics is provided for via the Google Tag Manager, the cookie has the name _dc_gtm_ <property-id>.
    • Sample value: 1

Further information on the terms of use and data protection may be found under http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html and under https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

PSEUDONYMISATION

For the purposes of the GDPR, we constantly strive to improve our services and our web presence. Since the privacy of our users is of importance to us all user data are pseudonymized. Data are processed based on the provisions of Sec. 96 para 3 Telecommunication Act (Austria) and Article 6 para 1 lit a (consent) and/or lit f (legitimate interest) GDPR.

DE-Activation of the gathering of data by GOOGLE ANALYTICS

By means of the browser-Add-ons for the de-activation of Google Analytics-JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, dc.js) website visitors may prevent Google Analytics from using their data.

You may prevent the gathering and processing of data generated by cookies in relation to the use of websites by Google by downloading and installing the browser-plugin available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

EMBEDDED SOCIAL MEDIA ELEMENTs privacy statement

On our website we include elements of social media services for the display of images, videos and texts.
By visiting such websites displaying these elements certain data of your browser are submitted to the respective social media provider and stored there.
We have no access to these data.
The following links lead to the websites of the respective social media providers with further explanations on how your data are treated.

FACEBOOK DATa POLICY

On this website we use functions of Facebook, a social media network of Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2 Ireland.
The functions (social plug-ins) provided by Facebook may be reviewed under https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.
By visiting our website information may be transmitted to Facebook. If you are the holder of a Facebook-account, Facebook may assign these data to your personal account. In case you do not agree to such assignment, please de-register from Facebook. The data policy on which information is gathered by Facebook and how such data is processed may be reviewed under https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

YOUTUBE DATA POLICY

On this website we use the video services of YouTube by YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

By visiting our website which has integrated YouTube videos data is transferred to YouTube, stored and processed.
Should you have a YouTube-account and be logged on, such data will be assigned to your personal account and to the data stored there.

Which data are gathered by YouTube and for which purposes such are used for may be reviewed under https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

INSTAGRAM DATA policy

On our website we use the functions of the social media network Instagram by Instagram LLC, 1601 Willow Rd, Menlo Park CA 94025, USA.

By means of the functions for embedding Instagram content (embed-function) we may display images and videos.

By visiting websites using such functions, certain data (IP-addresse, browser data, date, time, cookies) are transferred to Instagram, stored and processed.

Should you have an Instagram-account and be logged on, such data will be assigned to your personal account and to the data stored there.

The data policy on which information is gathered by Instagram and how such data is processed may be reviewed under https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875.

FACEBOOK-PIXEL DATA Policy

On our website we use Facebook Pixel of Facebook, a social media network of Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2 Ireland.

The code implemented on this website may analyze the behaviour of the visitors which have reached this website via a Facebook ad. Such data may be used to improve the display of Facebook advertisements and such data are stored and processed by Facebook. The gathered data are not disclosed to us and are only used for placing advertisements. By the use of Facebook Pixel codes also cookies are used.

By the use of Facebook Pixel the visit of this website is communicated to Facebook so that visitors of Facebook receive relating advertisements. Should you have a Facebook account and be logged on, such data will be assigned to your personal account.

How Facebook-Pixel is used for advertisement campaigns may be reviewed under https://www.facebook.com/business/learn/facebook-ads-pixel.

You may change your settings related to advertisements in Facebook under https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen provided you are logged on in Facebook. Under http://www.youronlinechoices.com/de/praferenzmanagement/ you may manage your preferences regarding usage-based online advertisement. There you may de-active or active many providers or manage the settings for single providers.

More information on the data policy of Facebook can be found under https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

Source: Generated with Datenschutz Generator von firmenwebseiten.at, translated by emcools.